about

From his early years, Khalifa Bin Yousef was known to be a man who displayed good character, patience and a positive attitude towards work. He was also known for his loyalty and strong passion to the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and its rulers. All these qualities enabled him to hold a number of respectable government positions and lead many responsibilities under the rule of Sheikh Shakhbut bin Sultan Al Nahyan and Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan –Father of the UAE before and after the federation of the UAE

He was the political advisor and the Head of the Ruler’s Abu Dhabi Court during the reign of Sheikh Shakhbout Bin Sultan Al Nahyan, and Qasr Al Hosn was the official hub and home for many of the occupancies governed by him. The Diwan of the Ruler of Abu Dhabi & Commander of Bani Yas Alliance occupied two buildings situated within the courtyard of Qasr Al Hosn, One which had two master desks used for the day to day operations, and the other as the Office of the Ruler & his Governor.

Under his watchful eye and thanks to his insight, the National Bank of Abu Dhabi, the Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and the Abu Dhabi Television company to name a few were established. His influence was so profound that many of his projects are still thriving until today. Below is a summary timeline of his achievements, official Role to Abu Dhabi and the Nation.

  1. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Political Advisor to The Ruler of Abu Dhabi

    Office Base: Qasr AL Hosn
    Years in Position: 1928 – 1967
    Monarch: Sheikh Shakhbut Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Political Advisor to The Ruler of Abu Dhabi
  2. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Founder and Head of the Ruler’s Diwan of Abu Dhabi and its dependencies

    Office Base: Qasr AL Hosn
    Years in Position: 1928 – 1967
    Monarch: Sheikh Shakhbut Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Founder and Head of the Ruler’s Diwan of Abu Dhabi and its dependencies
  3. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    The Ruler’s Special Envoy of Abu Dhabi Emirate & its Dependencies to the Trucial States Council

    Years in Position: 1967 – 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Shakhbut Bin Sultan A Nahyan
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img The Ruler’s Special Envoy of Abu Dhabi Emirate & its Dependencies to the Trucial States Council
  4. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    The Economic Advisor To The Ruler of Abu Dhabi & Its Dependencies

    Years in Position: 1968 – August 13, 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img The Economic Advisor To The Ruler of Abu Dhabi & Its Dependencies
  5. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Deputy Director Abu Dhabi
    Urban Planning Council and Head of the Financial Committee

    Years in Position: May 28, 1969 – August 13, 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Deputy Director Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Council and Head of the Financial Committee
  6. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Chairman of the Withdrew Passport’s Committee

    Years in Position: January 23,1968 - 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Chairman of the Withdrew Passport’s Committee
  7. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Founder & Chairman of the National Bank of Abu Dhabi

    Founded 1967
    Years in Position: March 13, 1968 – August 13, 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Founder & Chairman of the National Bank of Abu Dhabi
  8. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Deputy Chairman of Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Council & Chairman of The Financial Committee

    Years in Position: May 28, 1969 – August 13, 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Deputy Chairman of Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Council & Chairman of The Financial Committee
  9. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Founding Member of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce

    Years in Position: September 18, 1969– August 13, 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Founding Member of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce
  10. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Founding Member & Chairman of the Investment Committee of Government Funds (Abu Dhabi Investments)

    Years in Position: October 5, 1969 – March 15, 1970
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Founding Member & Chairman of the Investment Committee of Government Funds (Abu Dhabi Investments)
  11. Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi

    Deputy Minister & Undersecretary
    Ministry of Municipalities and Agriculture in Abu Dhabi

    Years in Position: August 9, 1971 – August 13, 1971
    Monarch: Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

    gov-img Deputy Minister & Undersecretary Ministry of Municipalities and Agriculture in Abu Dhabi
  • PRIME ROLE
    National & Governmental Service
    1928 – 1971
    43 Years of Service
    Emirate of Abu Dhabi
    Trucial States
    Bani Yas United Tribal Confederation
  • Political Advisor to The Ruler of Abu Dhabi
    Qasr AL Hosn
    In Position: 1928 – 1967
    Sheikh Shakhbut Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Founder and Head of the Ruler’s Diwan of Abu Dhabi and its dependencies
    Qasr Al Hosn
    In Position: 1928 – 1967
    Sheikh Shakhbut Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Special Envoy The Ruler of the Emirate Ruler of Abu Dhabi and its Dependents To the Trucial States Council
    In Position
    1967 – 1971
    Sheikh Shakhbut Bin Sultan A Nahyan
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • The Economic Advisor To The Ruler of Abu Dhabi & Its Dependencies
    In Position
    1968 – August 13, 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Deputy Director Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Council and Head of the Financial Committee
    In Position May 28, 1969 – August 13, 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Chairman of the Withdrew Passport’s Committee
    In Position January 23,1968 - 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Founder & Chairman of the National Bank of Abu Dhabi
    Founded 1967 In Position
    March 13, 1968 – August 13, 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Deputy Chairman of Abu Dhabi Urban Planning Council & Chairman of The Financial Committee
    In Position May 28, 1969 – August 13, 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Founding Member of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce
    In Position September 18, 1969– August 13, 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Founding Member & Chairman of the Investment Committee of Government Funds (Abu Dhabi Investments)
    In Position October 5, 1969 – March 15, 1970
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
  • Deputy Minister & Undersecretary Ministry of Municipalities and Agriculture in Abu Dhabi
    In Position August 9, 1971 – August 13, 1971
    Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan
Copyright 2018 © Khalifa Bin Yousef Al Suwaidi